SSalario

Verizon Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Verizon employee salaries are estimated at $121,731 average pay in 2025-2026, with $109,558 median pay and $194,770 average total compensation. Compare Verizon employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$121,731

$10,144/mo

Total Compensation

$194,770

base + bonus + equity

Employees

117K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Verizon employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Verizon employees is estimated at $121,731 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $109,558 and average total compensation of $194,770 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $60,866, senior roles average $194,770, and the highest listed role benchmark is Systems Architect at $134,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Verizon average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Verizon: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Verizon average employee salary 2026$121,731 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $108,673.
Verizon average compensation per employee$194,770 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Verizon employee salaries by roleSystems Architect: $134,000 | Software Engineer: $122,000 | Sales Engineer: $116,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Verizon salary range 2025-2026$60,866 to $194,770 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Verizon Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Verizon employee salaries average $121,731 base pay and $194,770 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts Verizon above the peer salary average of $108,673 by +12%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

+12%

peer avg $108,673

Total comp position

+28%

peer avg $152,249

Role pay spread

$34,000

Data Analyst to Systems Architect

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaVerizon benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$121,731 average, $109,558 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $12,173 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $10,144 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Verizon Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Verizon.

Entry$60,866
Mid$85,212
$85K
Senior$194,770
$195K
Lead/Principal$243,463
$243K
Director$301,894
$302K

Entry-level employees at Verizon earn around $60,866, while directors can earn $301,894 or more.

Verizon Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Systems Architect$134,000$147,400
Software Engineer$122,000$134,200
Sales Engineer$116,000$127,600
Network Engineer$112,000$123,200
Data Analyst$100,000$110,000

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus.

Verizon Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏷Employee discounts
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
🏖15 PTO days
🏠Remote work options
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Verizon Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Verizon.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Verizon

$105,000

$8,750/month · $50.48/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $115,500

About Verizon

Verizon, headquartered in New York, NY, is a major player in the telecommunications industry. Employing over 117K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1983

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

117,100

Median Salary

$109,558

Hourly Rate

$58.52/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,144

Verizon Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.8
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Verizon Salary Data

How we estimate Verizon compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Verizon-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Verizon (founded 1983, 117K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Verizon, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Verizon's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Verizon with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Verizon compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Verizon Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Verizon in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Verizon at $121,731 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $60,866, and the senior professional benchmark is $194,770. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $194,770. These are planning estimates, not official Verizon pay bands.

What benefits does Verizon offer?

Verizon offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Employee discounts, Parental leave 12 weeks, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Verizon?

The highest paying roles at Verizon include Systems Architect ($134,000), Software Engineer ($122,000), Sales Engineer ($116,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $304,328 or more annually.

How does Verizon compare to other Telecommunications companies?

Verizon has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $121,731 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast and Comcast Telecom, it offers above-average compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is Verizon a good company to work for?

Verizon has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1983, employing 117K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Verizon?

Salario estimates total compensation at Verizon at $194,770 per year, which includes base salary ($121,731), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.