SSalario

Comcast Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Comcast employee salaries are estimated at $92,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $84,000 median pay and $112,000 average total compensation. Compare Comcast employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Philadelphia, PA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$92,000

$7,667/mo

Total Compensation

$112,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

190K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Comcast employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Comcast employees is estimated at $92,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $84,000 and average total compensation of $112,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,000, senior roles average $150,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $92,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Comcast average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Comcast: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Comcast average employee salary 2026$92,000 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $111,376.
Comcast average compensation per employee$112,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Comcast employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $92,000 | Product Manager: $87,400 | Operations Manager: $74,520Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Comcast salary range 2025-2026$52,000 to $150,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Philadelphia, PA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Comcast Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Comcast employee salaries average $92,000 base pay and $112,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts Comcast below the peer salary average of $111,376 by -17%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

-17%

peer avg $111,376

Total comp position

-30%

peer avg $159,774

Role pay spread

$22,080

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+188%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaComcast benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$92,000 average, $84,000 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $11,960 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives18% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsPhiladelphia, PA headquarters, $7,667 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Comcast Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Comcast.

Entry$52,000
Mid$111,100
$111K
Senior$150,000
$150K
Lead/Principal$187,500
$188K
Director$304,000
$304K

Entry-level employees at Comcast earn around $52,000, while directors can earn $304,000 or more.

Comcast Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$92,000$103,960
Product Manager$87,400$98,762
Operations Manager$74,520$84,208
Marketing Manager$72,680$82,128
Data Analyst$69,920$79,010

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Comcast Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
📈Stock purchase
🎓Tuition reimbursement
✅Free service
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Comcast Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Comcast.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Comcast

$97,000

$8,083/month · $46.63/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $109,610

About Comcast

Comcast is a telecommunications company headquartered in Philadelphia, PA, founded in 1963. With approximately 190,000 employees, it is a major employer in the telecommunications sector.

Headquarters

Philadelphia, PA

Founded

1963

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

190,000

Median Salary

$84,000

Hourly Rate

$44.23/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,667

Comcast Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation3.6
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Comcast Salary Data

How we estimate Comcast compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Comcast-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Comcast (founded 1963, 190K employees, headquartered in Philadelphia, PA) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Comcast, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Comcast's Philadelphia, PA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Comcast with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Comcast compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Comcast Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Comcast in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Comcast at $92,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $150,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $112,000. These are planning estimates, not official Comcast pay bands.

What benefits does Comcast offer?

Comcast offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Stock purchase, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Comcast?

The highest paying roles at Comcast include Software Engineer ($92,000), Product Manager ($87,400), Operations Manager ($74,520). Executive-level positions can earn up to $380,000 or more annually.

How does Comcast compare to other Telecommunications companies?

Comcast has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $92,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast Telecom and AT&T, it offers competitive compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is Comcast a good company to work for?

Comcast has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA and was founded in 1963, employing 190K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Comcast?

Salario estimates total compensation at Comcast at $112,000 per year, which includes base salary ($92,000), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.