SSalario

Ericsson Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Ericsson employee salaries are estimated at $103,980 average pay in 2025-2026, with $93,582 median pay and $145,572 average total compensation. Compare Ericsson employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Stockholm, Sweden location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$103,980

$8,665/mo

Total Compensation

$145,572

base + bonus + equity

Employees

100K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Ericsson employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Ericsson employees is estimated at $103,980 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $93,582 and average total compensation of $145,572 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $62,388, senior roles average $145,572, and the highest listed role benchmark is Systems Architect at $114,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Ericsson average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Ericsson: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Ericsson average employee salary 2026$103,980 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $110,286.
Ericsson average compensation per employee$145,572 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Ericsson employee salaries by roleSystems Architect: $114,000 | Product Manager: $109,000 | Software Engineer: $104,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Ericsson salary range 2025-2026$62,388 to $145,572 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Stockholm, Sweden cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Ericsson Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Ericsson employee salaries average $103,980 base pay and $145,572 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts Ericsson below the peer salary average of $110,286 by -6%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

-6%

peer avg $110,286

Total comp position

-7%

peer avg $156,722

Role pay spread

$22,000

Project Manager to Systems Architect

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaEricsson benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$103,980 average, $93,582 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $15,597 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsStockholm, Sweden headquarters, $8,665 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Ericsson Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Ericsson.

Entry$62,388
$62K
Mid$77,985
$78K
Senior$145,572
$146K
Lead/Principal$181,965
$182K
Director$225,637
$226K

Entry-level employees at Ericsson earn around $62,388, while directors can earn $225,637 or more.

Ericsson Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Systems Architect$114,000$131,100
Product Manager$109,000$125,350
Software Engineer$104,000$119,600
Sales Engineer$99,000$113,850
Project Manager$92,000$105,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Ericsson Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖15 PTO days
🛡Disability insurance
💰401k match 50%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Ericsson Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Ericsson.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Ericsson

$114,000

$9,500/month · $54.81/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $131,100

About Ericsson

Ericsson, headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, is a major player in the telecommunications industry. Employing over 100K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Stockholm, Sweden

Founded

1876

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

100,000

Median Salary

$93,582

Hourly Rate

$49.99/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,665

Ericsson Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Ericsson Salary Data

How we estimate Ericsson compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Ericsson-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Ericsson (founded 1876, 100K employees, headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Ericsson, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Ericsson's Stockholm, Sweden pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Ericsson with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Ericsson compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Ericsson Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Ericsson in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Ericsson at $103,980 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $62,388, and the senior professional benchmark is $145,572. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $145,572. These are planning estimates, not official Ericsson pay bands.

What benefits does Ericsson offer?

Ericsson offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 15 PTO days, Disability insurance, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Ericsson?

The highest paying roles at Ericsson include Systems Architect ($114,000), Product Manager ($109,000), Software Engineer ($104,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $239,154 or more annually.

How does Ericsson compare to other Telecommunications companies?

Ericsson has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $103,980 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast and Comcast Telecom, it offers above-average compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is Ericsson a good company to work for?

Ericsson has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden and was founded in 1876, employing 100K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Ericsson?

Salario estimates total compensation at Ericsson at $145,572 per year, which includes base salary ($103,980), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.