SSalario

Best Buy Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Best Buy employee salaries are estimated at $85,298 average pay in 2025-2026, with $76,768 median pay and $110,887 average total compensation. Compare Best Buy employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Richfield, MN location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$85,298

$7,108/mo

Total Compensation

$110,887

base + bonus + equity

Employees

90K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Best Buy employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Best Buy employees is estimated at $85,298 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $76,768 and average total compensation of $110,887 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $42,649, senior roles average $119,417, and the highest listed role benchmark is Supply Chain Manager at $85,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Best Buy average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Best Buy: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Best Buy average employee salary 2026$85,298 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $73,545.
Best Buy average compensation per employee$110,887 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Best Buy employee salaries by roleSupply Chain Manager: $85,000 | Category Manager: $75,000 | Buyer/Merchandiser: $73,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Best Buy salary range 2025-2026$42,649 to $119,417 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Richfield, MN cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Best Buy Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Best Buy employee salaries average $85,298 base pay and $110,887 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts Best Buy above the peer salary average of $73,545 by +16%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

+16%

peer avg $73,545

Total comp position

+12%

peer avg $98,907

Role pay spread

$25,000

Marketing Coordinator to Supply Chain Manager

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBest Buy benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$85,298 average, $76,768 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $10,236 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsRichfield, MN headquarters, $7,108 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Best Buy Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Best Buy.

Entry$42,649
Mid$59,709
$60K
Senior$119,417
$119K
Lead/Principal$149,271
$149K
Director$185,096
$185K

Entry-level employees at Best Buy earn around $42,649, while directors can earn $185,096 or more.

Best Buy Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Supply Chain Manager$85,000$95,200
Category Manager$75,000$84,000
Buyer/Merchandiser$73,000$81,760
Store Manager$64,000$71,680
Marketing Coordinator$60,000$67,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus.

Best Buy Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖20 PTO days
🚚Relocation assistance
🏖15 PTO days
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Best Buy Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Best Buy.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Best Buy

$67,000

$5,583/month · $32.21/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $75,040

About Best Buy

Best Buy, headquartered in Richfield, MN, is a major player in the retail industry. Employing approximately 90K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Richfield, MN

Founded

1966

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

90,000

Median Salary

$76,768

Hourly Rate

$41.01/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,108

Best Buy Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation3.9
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Best Buy Salary Data

How we estimate Best Buy compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Best Buy-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Best Buy (founded 1966, 90K employees, headquartered in Richfield, MN) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Best Buy, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Best Buy's Richfield, MN pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Best Buy with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Best Buy compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Best Buy Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Best Buy in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Best Buy at $85,298 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $42,649, and the senior professional benchmark is $119,417. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $110,887. These are planning estimates, not official Best Buy pay bands.

What benefits does Best Buy offer?

Best Buy offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 20 PTO days, Relocation assistance, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Best Buy?

The highest paying roles at Best Buy include Supply Chain Manager ($85,000), Category Manager ($75,000), Buyer/Merchandiser ($73,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $213,245 or more annually.

How does Best Buy compare to other Retail companies?

Best Buy has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $85,298 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is Best Buy a good company to work for?

Best Buy has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Richfield, MN and was founded in 1966, employing 90K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Best Buy?

Salario estimates total compensation at Best Buy at $110,887 per year, which includes base salary ($85,298), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.