SSalario

TJX Companies Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

TJX Companies employee salaries are estimated at $98,441 average pay in 2025-2026, with $88,597 median pay and $147,662 average total compensation. Compare TJX Companies employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Framingham, MA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$98,441

$8,203/mo

Total Compensation

$147,662

base + bonus + equity

Employees

340K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

TJX Companies employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for TJX Companies employees is estimated at $98,441 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $88,597 and average total compensation of $147,662 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $59,065, senior roles average $147,662, and the highest listed role benchmark is E-commerce Manager at $94,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

TJX Companies average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to TJX Companies: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
TJX Companies average employee salary 2026$98,441 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $72,998.
TJX Companies average compensation per employee$147,662 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
TJX Companies employee salaries by roleE-commerce Manager: $94,000 | Distribution Manager: $89,000 | Category Manager: $87,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
TJX Companies salary range 2025-2026$59,065 to $147,662 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Framingham, MA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

TJX Companies Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

TJX Companies employee salaries average $98,441 base pay and $147,662 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts TJX Companies above the peer salary average of $72,998 by +35%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

+35%

peer avg $72,998

Total comp position

+52%

peer avg $97,375

Role pay spread

$25,000

Marketing Coordinator to E-commerce Manager

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaTJX Companies benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$98,441 average, $88,597 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $14,766 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsFramingham, MA headquarters, $8,203 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

TJX Companies Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at TJX Companies.

Entry$59,065
Mid$73,831
$74K
Senior$147,662
$148K
Lead/Principal$184,578
$185K
Director$228,876
$229K

Entry-level employees at TJX Companies earn around $59,065, while directors can earn $228,876 or more.

TJX Companies Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
E-commerce Manager$94,000$108,100
Distribution Manager$89,000$102,350
Category Manager$87,000$100,050
Buyer/Merchandiser$84,000$96,600
Marketing Coordinator$69,000$79,350

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

TJX Companies Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match 50%
🛡Life insurance
🏖25 PTO days
🏠Remote work options
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

TJX Companies Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at TJX Companies.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at TJX Companies

$72,000

$6,000/month · $34.62/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $82,800

About TJX Companies

Based in Framingham, MA, TJX Companies is a prominent retail company with over 340K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Framingham, MA

Founded

1956

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

340,000

Median Salary

$88,597

Hourly Rate

$47.33/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,203

TJX Companies Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation4.0
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for TJX Companies Salary Data

How we estimate TJX Companies compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as TJX Companies-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. TJX Companies (founded 1956, 340K employees, headquartered in Framingham, MA) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At TJX Companies, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare TJX Companies's Framingham, MA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares TJX Companies with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: TJX Companies compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

TJX Companies Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at TJX Companies in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at TJX Companies at $98,441 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $59,065, and the senior professional benchmark is $147,662. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $147,662. These are planning estimates, not official TJX Companies pay bands.

What benefits does TJX Companies offer?

TJX Companies offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match 50%, Life insurance, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at TJX Companies?

The highest paying roles at TJX Companies include E-commerce Manager ($94,000), Distribution Manager ($89,000), Category Manager ($87,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $226,414 or more annually.

How does TJX Companies compare to other Retail companies?

TJX Companies has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $98,441 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is TJX Companies a good company to work for?

TJX Companies has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Framingham, MA and was founded in 1956, employing 340K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at TJX Companies?

Salario estimates total compensation at TJX Companies at $147,662 per year, which includes base salary ($98,441), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.