SSalario

Kroger Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Kroger employee salaries are estimated at $85,054 average pay in 2025-2026, with $76,549 median pay and $127,581 average total compensation. Compare Kroger employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Cincinnati, OH location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$85,054

$7,088/mo

Total Compensation

$127,581

base + bonus + equity

Employees

430K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Kroger employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Kroger employees is estimated at $85,054 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $76,549 and average total compensation of $127,581 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $51,032, senior roles average $136,086, and the highest listed role benchmark is E-commerce Manager at $81,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Kroger average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Kroger: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Kroger average employee salary 2026$85,054 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $73,556.
Kroger average compensation per employee$127,581 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Kroger employee salaries by roleE-commerce Manager: $81,000 | Distribution Manager: $77,000 | Category Manager: $75,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Kroger salary range 2025-2026$51,032 to $136,086 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Cincinnati, OH cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Kroger Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Kroger employee salaries average $85,054 base pay and $127,581 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts Kroger above the peer salary average of $73,556 by +16%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

+16%

peer avg $73,556

Total comp position

+30%

peer avg $98,211

Role pay spread

$21,000

Marketing Coordinator to E-commerce Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaKroger benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$85,054 average, $76,549 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target14% target, about $11,908 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsCincinnati, OH headquarters, $7,088 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Kroger Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Kroger.

Entry$51,032
Mid$63,791
$64K
Senior$136,086
$136K
Lead/Principal$170,108
$170K
Director$210,933
$211K

Entry-level employees at Kroger earn around $51,032, while directors can earn $210,933 or more.

Kroger Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
E-commerce Manager$81,000$92,340
Distribution Manager$77,000$87,780
Category Manager$75,000$85,500
Loss Prevention Manager$61,000$69,540
Marketing Coordinator$60,000$68,400

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 14% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Kroger Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶Parental leave 12 weeks
👶Parental leave 16 weeks
🏖25 PTO days
🏖20 PTO days
🏥Mental health support
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~14% of base)

Kroger Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Kroger.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Kroger

$79,000

$6,583/month · $37.98/hr

Est. total comp with 14% bonus: $90,060

About Kroger

Based in Cincinnati, OH, Kroger is a prominent retail company with over 430K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Cincinnati, OH

Founded

1883

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

430,000

Median Salary

$76,549

Hourly Rate

$40.89/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,088

Kroger Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.6
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Kroger Salary Data

How we estimate Kroger compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Kroger-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Kroger (founded 1883, 430K employees, headquartered in Cincinnati, OH) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Kroger, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Kroger's Cincinnati, OH pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Kroger with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Kroger compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Kroger Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Kroger in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Kroger at $85,054 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $51,032, and the senior professional benchmark is $136,086. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $127,581. These are planning estimates, not official Kroger pay bands.

What benefits does Kroger offer?

Kroger offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Parental leave 12 weeks, Parental leave 16 weeks, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 14% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Kroger?

The highest paying roles at Kroger include E-commerce Manager ($81,000), Distribution Manager ($77,000), Category Manager ($75,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $221,140 or more annually.

How does Kroger compare to other Retail companies?

Kroger has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $85,054 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is Kroger a good company to work for?

Kroger has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH and was founded in 1883, employing 430K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Kroger?

Salario estimates total compensation at Kroger at $127,581 per year, which includes base salary ($85,054), bonuses (approximately 14% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.