SSalario

The Home Depot Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

The Home Depot employee salaries are estimated at $68,657 average pay in 2025-2026, with $61,791 median pay and $89,254 average total compensation. Compare The Home Depot employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Atlanta, GA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$68,657

$5,721/mo

Total Compensation

$89,254

base + bonus + equity

Employees

472K

large company

Rating

3.4

★★★★☆

Direct answer

The Home Depot employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for The Home Depot employees is estimated at $68,657 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $61,791 and average total compensation of $89,254 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $41,194, senior roles average $109,851, and the highest listed role benchmark is Supply Chain Manager at $69,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

The Home Depot average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to The Home Depot: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
The Home Depot average employee salary 2026$68,657 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $74,239.
The Home Depot average compensation per employee$89,254 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
The Home Depot employee salaries by roleSupply Chain Manager: $69,000 | E-commerce Manager: $65,000 | Category Manager: $60,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
The Home Depot salary range 2025-2026$41,194 to $109,851 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Atlanta, GA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

The Home Depot Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

The Home Depot employee salaries average $68,657 base pay and $89,254 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts The Home Depot below the peer salary average of $74,239 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

-8%

peer avg $74,239

Total comp position

-11%

peer avg $99,808

Role pay spread

$18,000

Store Manager to Supply Chain Manager

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaThe Home Depot benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$68,657 average, $61,791 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target11% target, about $7,552 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsAtlanta, GA headquarters, $5,721 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

The Home Depot Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at The Home Depot.

Entry$41,194
Mid$51,493
$51K
Senior$109,851
$110K
Lead/Principal$137,314
$137K
Director$170,269
$170K

Entry-level employees at The Home Depot earn around $41,194, while directors can earn $170,269 or more.

The Home Depot Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Supply Chain Manager$69,000$76,590
E-commerce Manager$65,000$72,150
Category Manager$60,000$66,600
Buyer/Merchandiser$58,000$64,380
Store Manager$51,000$56,610

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 11% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

The Home Depot Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
👶On-site childcare
💰401k match 6%
💰401k match 100%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~11% of base)

The Home Depot Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at The Home Depot.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at The Home Depot

$63,000

$5,250/month · $30.29/hr

Est. total comp with 11% bonus: $69,930

About The Home Depot

Based in Atlanta, GA, The Home Depot is a prominent retail company with over 472K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Atlanta, GA

Founded

1978

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

471,600

Median Salary

$61,791

Hourly Rate

$33.01/hr

Monthly Pay

$5,721

The Home Depot Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.4

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.4
Work-Life Balance3.1
Compensation3.5
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for The Home Depot Salary Data

How we estimate The Home Depot compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as The Home Depot-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. The Home Depot (founded 1978, 472K employees, headquartered in Atlanta, GA) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At The Home Depot, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare The Home Depot's Atlanta, GA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares The Home Depot with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: The Home Depot compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

The Home Depot Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at The Home Depot in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at The Home Depot at $68,657 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $41,194, and the senior professional benchmark is $109,851. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $89,254. These are planning estimates, not official The Home Depot pay bands.

What benefits does The Home Depot offer?

The Home Depot offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, On-site childcare, 401k match 6%, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 11% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at The Home Depot?

The highest paying roles at The Home Depot include Supply Chain Manager ($69,000), E-commerce Manager ($65,000), Category Manager ($60,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $171,643 or more annually.

How does The Home Depot compare to other Retail companies?

The Home Depot has an estimated 3.4/5.0 workplace rating and $68,657 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and Target, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is The Home Depot a good company to work for?

The Home Depot has an estimated 3.4/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.1/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate suggests mixed workplace sentiment. The company is headquartered in Atlanta, GA and was founded in 1978, employing 472K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at The Home Depot?

Salario estimates total compensation at The Home Depot at $89,254 per year, which includes base salary ($68,657), bonuses (approximately 11% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.