SSalario

Costco Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Costco employee salaries are estimated at $72,920 average pay in 2025-2026, with $65,628 median pay and $94,796 average total compensation. Compare Costco employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Issaquah, WA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$72,920

$6,077/mo

Total Compensation

$94,796

base + bonus + equity

Employees

316K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Costco employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Costco employees is estimated at $72,920 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $65,628 and average total compensation of $94,796 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $43,752, senior roles average $102,088, and the highest listed role benchmark is Supply Chain Manager at $73,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Costco average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Costco: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Costco average employee salary 2026$72,920 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $74,061.
Costco average compensation per employee$94,796 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Costco employee salaries by roleSupply Chain Manager: $73,000 | E-commerce Manager: $69,000 | Distribution Manager: $66,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Costco salary range 2025-2026$43,752 to $102,088 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Issaquah, WA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Costco Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Costco employee salaries average $72,920 base pay and $94,796 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts Costco below the peer salary average of $74,061 by -2%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

-2%

peer avg $74,061

Total comp position

-5%

peer avg $99,577

Role pay spread

$11,000

Buyer/Merchandiser to Supply Chain Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaCostco benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$72,920 average, $65,628 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $8,750 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsIssaquah, WA headquarters, $6,077 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Costco Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Costco.

Entry$43,752
$44K
Mid$54,690
$55K
Senior$102,088
$102K
Lead/Principal$127,610
$128K
Director$158,236
$158K

Entry-level employees at Costco earn around $43,752, while directors can earn $158,236 or more.

Costco Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Supply Chain Manager$73,000$81,760
E-commerce Manager$69,000$77,280
Distribution Manager$66,000$73,920
Category Manager$64,000$71,680
Buyer/Merchandiser$62,000$69,440

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus.

Costco Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💪Gym membership
🏖15 PTO days
📊Financial planning
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Costco Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Costco.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Costco

$72,000

$6,000/month · $34.62/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $80,640

About Costco

Costco, headquartered in Issaquah, WA, is a major player in the retail industry. Employing over 316K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Issaquah, WA

Founded

1983

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

316,000

Median Salary

$65,628

Hourly Rate

$35.06/hr

Monthly Pay

$6,077

Costco Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.6
Compensation3.6
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Costco Salary Data

How we estimate Costco compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Costco-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Costco (founded 1983, 316K employees, headquartered in Issaquah, WA) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Costco, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Costco's Issaquah, WA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Costco with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Costco compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Costco Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Costco in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Costco at $72,920 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $43,752, and the senior professional benchmark is $102,088. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $94,796. These are planning estimates, not official Costco pay bands.

What benefits does Costco offer?

Costco offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Gym membership, 15 PTO days, and 1 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Costco?

The highest paying roles at Costco include Supply Chain Manager ($73,000), E-commerce Manager ($69,000), Distribution Manager ($66,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $167,716 or more annually.

How does Costco compare to other Retail companies?

Costco has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $72,920 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is Costco a good company to work for?

Costco has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.6/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Issaquah, WA and was founded in 1983, employing 316K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Costco?

Salario estimates total compensation at Costco at $94,796 per year, which includes base salary ($72,920), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.