SSalario

Lowes Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Lowes employee salaries are estimated at $90,384 average pay in 2025-2026, with $81,346 median pay and $135,576 average total compensation. Compare Lowes employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Mooresville, NC location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$90,384

$7,532/mo

Total Compensation

$135,576

base + bonus + equity

Employees

300K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Lowes employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Lowes employees is estimated at $90,384 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $81,346 and average total compensation of $135,576 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $54,230, senior roles average $126,538, and the highest listed role benchmark is Supply Chain Manager at $90,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Lowes average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Lowes: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Lowes average employee salary 2026$90,384 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $73,334.
Lowes average compensation per employee$135,576 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Lowes employee salaries by roleSupply Chain Manager: $90,000 | E-commerce Manager: $86,000 | Category Manager: $80,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Lowes salary range 2025-2026$54,230 to $126,538 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Mooresville, NC cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Lowes Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Lowes employee salaries average $90,384 base pay and $135,576 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts Lowes above the peer salary average of $73,334 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

+23%

peer avg $73,334

Total comp position

+39%

peer avg $97,878

Role pay spread

$22,000

Store Manager to Supply Chain Manager

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaLowes benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$90,384 average, $81,346 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $9,038 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsMooresville, NC headquarters, $7,532 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Lowes Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Lowes.

Entry$54,230
$54K
Mid$67,788
$68K
Senior$126,538
$127K
Lead/Principal$158,173
$158K
Director$196,134
$196K

Entry-level employees at Lowes earn around $54,230, while directors can earn $196,134 or more.

Lowes Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Supply Chain Manager$90,000$99,000
E-commerce Manager$86,000$94,600
Category Manager$80,000$88,000
Buyer/Merchandiser$77,000$84,700
Store Manager$68,000$74,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Lowes Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏖15 PTO days
💰401k match 100%
🏠Remote work options
📚Professional development budget
🏖20 PTO days
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Lowes Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Lowes.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Lowes

$71,000

$5,917/month · $34.13/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $78,100

About Lowes

Lowes, headquartered in Mooresville, NC, is a major player in the retail industry. Employing over 300K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Mooresville, NC

Founded

1921

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

300,000

Median Salary

$81,346

Hourly Rate

$43.45/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,532

Lowes Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation4.0
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Lowes Salary Data

How we estimate Lowes compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Lowes-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Lowes (founded 1921, 300K employees, headquartered in Mooresville, NC) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Lowes, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Lowes's Mooresville, NC pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Lowes with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Lowes compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Lowes Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Lowes in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Lowes at $90,384 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $54,230, and the senior professional benchmark is $126,538. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $135,576. These are planning estimates, not official Lowes pay bands.

What benefits does Lowes offer?

Lowes offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 15 PTO days, 401k match 100%, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Lowes?

The highest paying roles at Lowes include Supply Chain Manager ($90,000), E-commerce Manager ($86,000), Category Manager ($80,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $198,845 or more annually.

How does Lowes compare to other Retail companies?

Lowes has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $90,384 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is Lowes a good company to work for?

Lowes has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Mooresville, NC and was founded in 1921, employing 300K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Lowes?

Salario estimates total compensation at Lowes at $135,576 per year, which includes base salary ($90,384), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.