SSalario

Nike Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Nike employee salaries are estimated at $89,994 average pay in 2025-2026, with $80,995 median pay and $116,992 average total compensation. Compare Nike employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Beaverton, OR location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$89,994

$7,500/mo

Total Compensation

$116,992

base + bonus + equity

Employees

79K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Nike employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Nike employees is estimated at $89,994 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $80,995 and average total compensation of $116,992 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $44,997, senior roles average $125,992, and the highest listed role benchmark is E-commerce Manager at $85,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Nike average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Nike: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Nike average employee salary 2026$89,994 average base salaryCompare against the Retail peer average of $73,350.
Nike average compensation per employee$116,992 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Nike employee salaries by roleE-commerce Manager: $85,000 | Distribution Manager: $81,000 | Category Manager: $79,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Nike salary range 2025-2026$44,997 to $125,992 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Beaverton, OR cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Nike Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Nike employee salaries average $89,994 base pay and $116,992 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Retail, that puts Nike above the peer salary average of $73,350 by +23%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Retail peers

+23%

peer avg $73,350

Total comp position

+19%

peer avg $98,653

Role pay spread

$20,000

Loss Prevention Manager to E-commerce Manager

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaNike benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$89,994 average, $80,995 medianCompare the offer against the Retail peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $10,799 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives23% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsBeaverton, OR headquarters, $7,500 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Nike Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Nike.

Entry$44,997
Mid$62,996
$63K
Senior$125,992
$126K
Lead/Principal$157,490
$157K
Director$195,288
$195K

Entry-level employees at Nike earn around $44,997, while directors can earn $195,288 or more.

Nike Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
E-commerce Manager$85,000$95,200
Distribution Manager$81,000$90,720
Category Manager$79,000$88,480
Store Manager$67,000$75,040
Loss Prevention Manager$65,000$72,800

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Nike Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥HSA contribution
💰401k match 50%
📊Financial planning
💰401k match 100%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Nike Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Nike.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Nike

$83,000

$6,917/month · $39.90/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $92,960

About Nike

Nike, headquartered in Beaverton, OR, is a major player in the retail industry. Employing approximately 79K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Beaverton, OR

Founded

1964

Industry

Retail

Company Size

large

Employees

79,400

Median Salary

$80,995

Hourly Rate

$43.27/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,500

Nike Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.0
Compensation3.7
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Nike Salary Data

How we estimate Nike compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Nike-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Nike (founded 1964, 79K employees, headquartered in Beaverton, OR) is in the Retail sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Nike, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Nike's Beaverton, OR pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Nike with other Retail companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Nike compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Nike Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Nike in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Nike at $89,994 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $44,997, and the senior professional benchmark is $125,992. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $116,992. These are planning estimates, not official Nike pay bands.

What benefits does Nike offer?

Nike offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, HSA contribution, 401k match 50%, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Nike?

The highest paying roles at Nike include E-commerce Manager ($85,000), Distribution Manager ($81,000), Category Manager ($79,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $215,986 or more annually.

How does Nike compare to other Retail companies?

Nike has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $89,994 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Walmart and The Home Depot, it offers above-average compensation in the Retail sector.

Is Nike a good company to work for?

Nike has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Beaverton, OR and was founded in 1964, employing 79K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Nike?

Salario estimates total compensation at Nike at $116,992 per year, which includes base salary ($89,994), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.