SSalario

Uber Freight Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Uber Freight employee salaries are estimated at $118,500 average pay in 2025-2026, with $108,100 median pay and $148,125 average total compensation. Compare Uber Freight employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Chicago, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$118,500

$9,875/mo

Total Compensation

$148,125

base + bonus + equity

Employees

4K

large company

Rating

3.6

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Uber Freight employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Uber Freight employees is estimated at $118,500 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $108,100 and average total compensation of $148,125 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $68,000, senior roles average $189,600, and the highest listed role benchmark is Product Manager at $158,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Uber Freight average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Uber Freight: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Uber Freight average employee salary 2026$118,500 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $76,270.
Uber Freight average compensation per employee$148,125 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Uber Freight employee salaries by roleProduct Manager: $158,000 | Software Engineer: $152,000 | Operations Manager: $95,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Uber Freight salary range 2025-2026$68,000 to $189,600 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Chicago, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Uber Freight Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Uber Freight employee salaries average $118,500 base pay and $148,125 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts Uber Freight above the peer salary average of $76,270 by +55%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

+55%

peer avg $76,270

Total comp position

+66%

peer avg $89,301

Role pay spread

$76,000

Account Executive to Product Manager

Senior premium

+179%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaUber Freight benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$118,500 average, $108,100 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target13% target, about $15,405 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives20% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsChicago, IL headquarters, $9,875 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Uber Freight Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Uber Freight.

Entry$68,000
Mid$96,200
$96K
Senior$189,600
$190K
Lead/Principal$237,000
$237K
Director$312,000
$312K

Entry-level employees at Uber Freight earn around $68,000, while directors can earn $312,000 or more.

Uber Freight Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Product Manager$158,000$178,540
Software Engineer$152,000$171,760
Operations Manager$95,000$107,350
Data Analyst$88,000$99,440
Account Executive$82,000$92,660

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 13% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Uber Freight Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Uber credits
🌿Wellness programs
🏖Flexible PTO
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~13% of base)

Uber Freight Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Uber Freight.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Uber Freight

$160,000

$13,333/month · $76.92/hr

Est. total comp with 13% bonus: $180,800

About Uber Freight

Uber Freight is a logistics technology platform connecting shippers with carriers for freight transportation. As a subsidiary of Uber Technologies, it applies the ride-hailing model to the trucking and supply chain industry.

Headquarters

Chicago, IL

Founded

2017

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

3,500

Median Salary

$108,100

Hourly Rate

$56.97/hr

Monthly Pay

$9,875

Uber Freight Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.6

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.6
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.7
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Uber Freight Salary Data

How we estimate Uber Freight compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Uber Freight-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Uber Freight (founded 2017, 4K employees, headquartered in Chicago, IL) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Uber Freight, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Uber Freight's Chicago, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Uber Freight with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Uber Freight compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Uber Freight Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Uber Freight in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Uber Freight at $118,500 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $68,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $189,600. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $148,125. These are planning estimates, not official Uber Freight pay bands.

What benefits does Uber Freight offer?

Uber Freight offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Uber credits, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 13% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Uber Freight?

The highest paying roles at Uber Freight include Product Manager ($158,000), Software Engineer ($152,000), Operations Manager ($95,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $295,000 or more annually.

How does Uber Freight compare to other Transportation companies?

Uber Freight has an estimated 3.6/5.0 workplace rating and $118,500 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and FedEx, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is Uber Freight a good company to work for?

Uber Freight has an estimated 3.6/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Chicago, IL and was founded in 2017.

What is the total compensation at Uber Freight?

Salario estimates total compensation at Uber Freight at $148,125 per year, which includes base salary ($118,500), bonuses (approximately 13% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.