SSalario

Union Pacific Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Union Pacific employee salaries are estimated at $85,000 average pay in 2025-2026, with $75,000 median pay and $102,000 average total compensation. Compare Union Pacific employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Omaha, NE location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$85,000

$7,083/mo

Total Compensation

$102,000

base + bonus + equity

Employees

32K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Union Pacific employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Union Pacific employees is estimated at $85,000 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $75,000 and average total compensation of $102,000 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $48,000, senior roles average $138,000, and the highest listed role benchmark is Software Engineer at $85,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Union Pacific average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Union Pacific: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Union Pacific average employee salary 2026$85,000 average base salaryCompare against the Transportation peer average of $79,620.
Union Pacific average compensation per employee$102,000 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Union Pacific employee salaries by roleSoftware Engineer: $85,000 | Product Manager: $80,750 | Operations Manager: $68,850Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Union Pacific salary range 2025-2026$48,000 to $138,000 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Omaha, NE cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Union Pacific Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Union Pacific employee salaries average $85,000 base pay and $102,000 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Transportation, that puts Union Pacific above the peer salary average of $79,620 by +7%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Transportation peers

+7%

peer avg $79,620

Total comp position

+9%

peer avg $93,913

Role pay spread

$20,400

Data Analyst to Software Engineer

Senior premium

+188%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaUnion Pacific benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$85,000 average, $75,000 medianCompare the offer against the Transportation peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target12% target, about $10,200 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives17% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsOmaha, NE headquarters, $7,083 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Union Pacific Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Union Pacific.

Entry$48,000
Mid$102,300
$102K
Senior$138,000
$138K
Lead/Principal$172,500
$173K
Director$280,000
$280K

Entry-level employees at Union Pacific earn around $48,000, while directors can earn $280,000 or more.

Union Pacific Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Software Engineer$85,000$95,200
Product Manager$80,750$90,440
Operations Manager$68,850$77,112
Marketing Manager$67,150$75,208
Data Analyst$64,600$72,352

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 12% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Union Pacific Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💰401k match
✅Pension
📈Stock purchase
✅Railroad retirement
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~12% of base)

Union Pacific Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Union Pacific.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Union Pacific

$89,000

$7,417/month · $42.79/hr

Est. total comp with 12% bonus: $99,680

About Union Pacific

Union Pacific is a transportation company headquartered in Omaha, NE, founded in 1862. With approximately 32,000 employees, it is a major employer in the transportation sector.

Headquarters

Omaha, NE

Founded

1862

Industry

Transportation

Company Size

large

Employees

32,000

Median Salary

$75,000

Hourly Rate

$40.87/hr

Monthly Pay

$7,083

Union Pacific Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.0
Compensation3.6
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Union Pacific Salary Data

How we estimate Union Pacific compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Union Pacific-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Union Pacific (founded 1862, 32K employees, headquartered in Omaha, NE) is in the Transportation sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Union Pacific, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Union Pacific's Omaha, NE pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Union Pacific with other Transportation companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Union Pacific compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Union Pacific Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Union Pacific in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Union Pacific at $85,000 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $48,000, and the senior professional benchmark is $138,000. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $102,000. These are planning estimates, not official Union Pacific pay bands.

What benefits does Union Pacific offer?

Union Pacific offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, 401k match, Pension, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 12% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Union Pacific?

The highest paying roles at Union Pacific include Software Engineer ($85,000), Product Manager ($80,750), Operations Manager ($68,850). Executive-level positions can earn up to $350,000 or more annually.

How does Union Pacific compare to other Transportation companies?

Union Pacific has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $85,000 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like United Parcel Service and FedEx, it offers above-average compensation in the Transportation sector.

Is Union Pacific a good company to work for?

Union Pacific has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Omaha, NE and was founded in 1862, employing 32K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Union Pacific?

Salario estimates total compensation at Union Pacific at $102,000 per year, which includes base salary ($85,000), bonuses (approximately 12% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.