SSalario

Ernst & Young Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Ernst & Young employee salaries are estimated at $148,625 average pay in 2025-2026, with $133,763 median pay and $237,800 average total compensation. Compare Ernst & Young employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and London, UK location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$148,625

$12,385/mo

Total Compensation

$237,800

base + bonus + equity

Employees

395K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Ernst & Young employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Ernst & Young employees is estimated at $148,625 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $133,763 and average total compensation of $237,800 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $74,313, senior roles average $208,075, and the highest listed role benchmark is Senior Consultant at $163,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Ernst & Young average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Ernst & Young: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Ernst & Young average employee salary 2026$148,625 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $151,512.
Ernst & Young average compensation per employee$237,800 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Ernst & Young employee salaries by roleSenior Consultant: $163,000 | IT Consultant: $141,000 | Data Analytics Consultant: $137,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Ernst & Young salary range 2025-2026$74,313 to $208,075 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and London, UK cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Ernst & Young Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Ernst & Young employee salaries average $148,625 base pay and $237,800 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts Ernst & Young below the peer salary average of $151,512 by -2%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

-2%

peer avg $151,512

Total comp position

+10%

peer avg $216,262

Role pay spread

$44,000

Business Analyst to Senior Consultant

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaErnst & Young benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$148,625 average, $133,763 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target18% target, about $26,753 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives38% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsLondon, UK headquarters, $12,385 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Ernst & Young Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Ernst & Young.

Entry$74,313
Mid$104,038
$104K
Senior$208,075
$208K
Lead/Principal$260,094
$260K
Director$322,516
$323K

Entry-level employees at Ernst & Young earn around $74,313, while directors can earn $322,516 or more.

Ernst & Young Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Senior Consultant$163,000$192,340
IT Consultant$141,000$166,380
Data Analytics Consultant$137,000$161,660
Change Management Consultant$134,000$158,120
Business Analyst$119,000$140,420

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 18% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Ernst & Young Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
✈Sabbatical program
📈Stock purchase plan
💰401k match 50%
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~18% of base)

Ernst & Young Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Ernst & Young.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Ernst & Young

$148,000

$12,333/month · $71.15/hr

Est. total comp with 18% bonus: $174,640

About Ernst & Young

Based in London, UK, Ernst & Young is a prominent consulting company with over 395K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

London, UK

Founded

1989

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

large

Employees

395,000

Median Salary

$133,763

Hourly Rate

$71.45/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,385

Ernst & Young Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance2.7
Compensation4.4
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Ernst & Young Salary Data

How we estimate Ernst & Young compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Ernst & Young-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Ernst & Young (founded 1989, 395K employees, headquartered in London, UK) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Ernst & Young, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Ernst & Young's London, UK pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Ernst & Young with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Ernst & Young compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Ernst & Young Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Ernst & Young in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Ernst & Young at $148,625 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $74,313, and the senior professional benchmark is $208,075. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $237,800. These are planning estimates, not official Ernst & Young pay bands.

What benefits does Ernst & Young offer?

Ernst & Young offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Sabbatical program, Stock purchase plan, and 1 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 18% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Ernst & Young?

The highest paying roles at Ernst & Young include Senior Consultant ($163,000), IT Consultant ($141,000), Data Analytics Consultant ($137,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $401,288 or more annually.

How does Ernst & Young compare to other Consulting companies?

Ernst & Young has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $148,625 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is Ernst & Young a good company to work for?

Ernst & Young has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in London, UK and was founded in 1989, employing 395K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Ernst & Young?

Salario estimates total compensation at Ernst & Young at $237,800 per year, which includes base salary ($148,625), bonuses (approximately 18% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.