SSalario

KPMG Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

KPMG employee salaries are estimated at $162,033 average pay in 2025-2026, with $145,830 median pay and $259,253 average total compensation. Compare KPMG employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Amstelveen, Netherlands location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$162,033

$13,503/mo

Total Compensation

$259,253

base + bonus + equity

Employees

273K

large company

Rating

4.3

★★★★☆

Direct answer

KPMG employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for KPMG employees is estimated at $162,033 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $145,830 and average total compensation of $259,253 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $97,220, senior roles average $226,846, and the highest listed role benchmark is Principal Consultant at $211,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

KPMG average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to KPMG: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
KPMG average employee salary 2026$162,033 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $150,554.
KPMG average compensation per employee$259,253 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
KPMG employee salaries by rolePrincipal Consultant: $211,000 | Senior Consultant: $178,000 | Data Analytics Consultant: $149,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
KPMG salary range 2025-2026$97,220 to $226,846 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Amstelveen, Netherlands cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

KPMG Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

KPMG employee salaries average $162,033 base pay and $259,253 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts KPMG above the peer salary average of $150,554 by +8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

+8%

peer avg $150,554

Total comp position

+21%

peer avg $214,730

Role pay spread

$73,000

Strategy Analyst to Principal Consultant

Senior premium

+133%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaKPMG benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$162,033 average, $145,830 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $24,305 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsAmstelveen, Netherlands headquarters, $13,503 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

KPMG Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at KPMG.

Entry$97,220
$97K
Mid$121,525
$122K
Senior$226,846
$227K
Lead/Principal$283,558
$284K
Director$351,611
$352K

Entry-level employees at KPMG earn around $97,220, while directors can earn $351,611 or more.

KPMG Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Principal Consultant$211,000$242,650
Senior Consultant$178,000$204,700
Data Analytics Consultant$149,000$171,350
Change Management Consultant$146,000$167,900
Strategy Analyst$138,000$158,700

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

KPMG Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🚚Relocation assistance
🛡Life insurance
🏖Unlimited PTO
🏥HSA contribution
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

KPMG Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at KPMG.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at KPMG

$187,000

$15,583/month · $89.90/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $215,050

About KPMG

KPMG, headquartered in Amstelveen, Netherlands, is a major player in the consulting industry. Employing over 273K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Amstelveen, Netherlands

Founded

1987

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

large

Employees

273,000

Median Salary

$145,830

Hourly Rate

$77.90/hr

Monthly Pay

$13,503

KPMG Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

4.3

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall4.3
Work-Life Balance3.2
Compensation4.4
Culture4.0

Methodology & Sources for KPMG Salary Data

How we estimate KPMG compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as KPMG-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. KPMG (founded 1987, 273K employees, headquartered in Amstelveen, Netherlands) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At KPMG, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare KPMG's Amstelveen, Netherlands pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares KPMG with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: KPMG compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

KPMG Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at KPMG in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at KPMG at $162,033 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $97,220, and the senior professional benchmark is $226,846. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $259,253. These are planning estimates, not official KPMG pay bands.

What benefits does KPMG offer?

KPMG offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Relocation assistance, Life insurance, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at KPMG?

The highest paying roles at KPMG include Principal Consultant ($211,000), Senior Consultant ($178,000), Data Analytics Consultant ($149,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $437,489 or more annually.

How does KPMG compare to other Consulting companies?

KPMG has an estimated 4.3/5.0 workplace rating and $162,033 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is KPMG a good company to work for?

KPMG has an estimated 4.3/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.2/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits in the upper part of the scale. The company is headquartered in Amstelveen, Netherlands and was founded in 1987, employing 273K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at KPMG?

Salario estimates total compensation at KPMG at $259,253 per year, which includes base salary ($162,033), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.