SSalario

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

PricewaterhouseCoopers employee salaries are estimated at $181,803 average pay in 2025-2026, with $163,623 median pay and $254,524 average total compensation. Compare PricewaterhouseCoopers employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and London, UK location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$181,803

$15,150/mo

Total Compensation

$254,524

base + bonus + equity

Employees

364K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

PricewaterhouseCoopers employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for PricewaterhouseCoopers employees is estimated at $181,803 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $163,623 and average total compensation of $254,524 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $90,902, senior roles average $254,524, and the highest listed role benchmark is Principal Consultant at $236,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

PricewaterhouseCoopers average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to PricewaterhouseCoopers: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
PricewaterhouseCoopers average employee salary 2026$181,803 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $149,142.
PricewaterhouseCoopers average compensation per employee$254,524 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
PricewaterhouseCoopers employee salaries by rolePrincipal Consultant: $236,000 | Senior Consultant: $200,000 | IT Consultant: $173,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
PricewaterhouseCoopers salary range 2025-2026$90,902 to $254,524 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and London, UK cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

PricewaterhouseCoopers Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

PricewaterhouseCoopers employee salaries average $181,803 base pay and $254,524 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts PricewaterhouseCoopers above the peer salary average of $149,142 by +22%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

+22%

peer avg $149,142

Total comp position

+18%

peer avg $215,068

Role pay spread

$91,000

Business Analyst to Principal Consultant

Senior premium

+180%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaPricewaterhouseCoopers benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$181,803 average, $163,623 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target31% target, about $56,359 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsLondon, UK headquarters, $15,150 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

PricewaterhouseCoopers Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Entry$90,902
Mid$127,263
$127K
Senior$254,524
$255K
Lead/Principal$318,155
$318K
Director$394,512
$395K

Entry-level employees at PricewaterhouseCoopers earn around $90,902, while directors can earn $394,512 or more.

PricewaterhouseCoopers Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Principal Consultant$236,000$309,160
Senior Consultant$200,000$262,000
IT Consultant$173,000$226,630
Data Analytics Consultant$167,000$218,770
Business Analyst$145,000$189,950

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 31% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

PricewaterhouseCoopers Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
💪Gym membership
🏷Employee discounts
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🐶Pet insurance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~31% of base)

PricewaterhouseCoopers Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers

$182,000

$15,167/month · $87.50/hr

Est. total comp with 31% bonus: $238,420

About PricewaterhouseCoopers

PricewaterhouseCoopers, headquartered in London, UK, is a major player in the consulting industry. Employing over 364K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

London, UK

Founded

1998

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

large

Employees

364,000

Median Salary

$163,623

Hourly Rate

$87.41/hr

Monthly Pay

$15,150

PricewaterhouseCoopers Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance3.3
Compensation3.8
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for PricewaterhouseCoopers Salary Data

How we estimate PricewaterhouseCoopers compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as PricewaterhouseCoopers-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. PricewaterhouseCoopers (founded 1998, 364K employees, headquartered in London, UK) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At PricewaterhouseCoopers, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare PricewaterhouseCoopers's London, UK pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares PricewaterhouseCoopers with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: PricewaterhouseCoopers compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

PricewaterhouseCoopers Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at PricewaterhouseCoopers at $181,803 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $90,902, and the senior professional benchmark is $254,524. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $254,524. These are planning estimates, not official PricewaterhouseCoopers pay bands.

What benefits does PricewaterhouseCoopers offer?

PricewaterhouseCoopers offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Gym membership, Employee discounts, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 31% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at PricewaterhouseCoopers?

The highest paying roles at PricewaterhouseCoopers include Principal Consultant ($236,000), Senior Consultant ($200,000), IT Consultant ($173,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $509,048 or more annually.

How does PricewaterhouseCoopers compare to other Consulting companies?

PricewaterhouseCoopers has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $181,803 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is PricewaterhouseCoopers a good company to work for?

PricewaterhouseCoopers has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in London, UK and was founded in 1998, employing 364K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at PricewaterhouseCoopers?

Salario estimates total compensation at PricewaterhouseCoopers at $254,524 per year, which includes base salary ($181,803), bonuses (approximately 31% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.