SSalario

McKinsey & Company Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

McKinsey & Company employee salaries are estimated at $168,873 average pay in 2025-2026, with $151,986 median pay and $270,197 average total compensation. Compare McKinsey & Company employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$168,873

$14,073/mo

Total Compensation

$270,197

base + bonus + equity

Employees

45K

large company

Rating

3.9

★★★★☆

Direct answer

McKinsey & Company employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for McKinsey & Company employees is estimated at $168,873 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $151,986 and average total compensation of $270,197 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $84,437, senior roles average $253,310, and the highest listed role benchmark is Senior Consultant at $186,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

McKinsey & Company average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to McKinsey & Company: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
McKinsey & Company average employee salary 2026$168,873 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $150,065.
McKinsey & Company average compensation per employee$270,197 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
McKinsey & Company employee salaries by roleSenior Consultant: $186,000 | Management Consultant: $169,000 | Change Management Consultant: $152,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
McKinsey & Company salary range 2025-2026$84,437 to $253,310 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

McKinsey & Company Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

McKinsey & Company employee salaries average $168,873 base pay and $270,197 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts McKinsey & Company above the peer salary average of $150,065 by +13%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

+13%

peer avg $150,065

Total comp position

+26%

peer avg $213,948

Role pay spread

$51,000

Business Analyst to Senior Consultant

Senior premium

+200%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaMcKinsey & Company benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$168,873 average, $151,986 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target32% target, about $54,039 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $14,073 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

McKinsey & Company Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at McKinsey & Company.

Entry$84,437
Mid$118,212
$118K
Senior$253,310
$253K
Lead/Principal$316,638
$317K
Director$392,631
$393K

Entry-level employees at McKinsey & Company earn around $84,437, while directors can earn $392,631 or more.

McKinsey & Company Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Senior Consultant$186,000$245,520
Management Consultant$169,000$223,080
Change Management Consultant$152,000$200,640
Strategy Analyst$144,000$190,080
Business Analyst$135,000$178,200

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 32% bonus.

McKinsey & Company Benefits & Perks

✈Sabbatical program
📊Financial planning
🏖15 PTO days
🛡Life insurance
🛡Disability insurance
🏥Health/dental/vision
💵Annual bonus (~32% of base)

McKinsey & Company Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at McKinsey & Company.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at McKinsey & Company

$160,000

$13,333/month · $76.92/hr

Est. total comp with 32% bonus: $211,200

About McKinsey & Company

McKinsey & Company is the world's most prestigious management consulting firm, advising leading businesses, governments, and institutions on strategy, operations, and organizational transformation.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1926

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

large

Employees

45,000

Median Salary

$151,986

Hourly Rate

$81.19/hr

Monthly Pay

$14,073

McKinsey & Company Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.9

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.9
Work-Life Balance3.0
Compensation4.0
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for McKinsey & Company Salary Data

How we estimate McKinsey & Company compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as McKinsey & Company-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. McKinsey & Company (founded 1926, 45K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At McKinsey & Company, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare McKinsey & Company's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares McKinsey & Company with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: McKinsey & Company compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

McKinsey & Company Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at McKinsey & Company in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at McKinsey & Company at $168,873 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $84,437, and the senior professional benchmark is $253,310. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $270,197. These are planning estimates, not official McKinsey & Company pay bands.

What benefits does McKinsey & Company offer?

McKinsey & Company offers a comprehensive benefits package including Sabbatical program, Financial planning, 15 PTO days, and 3 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 32% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at McKinsey & Company?

The highest paying roles at McKinsey & Company include Senior Consultant ($186,000), Management Consultant ($169,000), Change Management Consultant ($152,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $439,070 or more annually.

How does McKinsey & Company compare to other Consulting companies?

McKinsey & Company has an estimated 3.9/5.0 workplace rating and $168,873 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is McKinsey & Company a good company to work for?

McKinsey & Company has an estimated 3.9/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1926, employing 45K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at McKinsey & Company?

Salario estimates total compensation at McKinsey & Company at $270,197 per year, which includes base salary ($168,873), bonuses (approximately 32% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.