SSalario

Lumen Technologies Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Lumen Technologies employee salaries are estimated at $100,706 average pay in 2025-2026, with $90,635 median pay and $130,918 average total compensation. Compare Lumen Technologies employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Monroe, LA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$100,706

$8,392/mo

Total Compensation

$130,918

base + bonus + equity

Employees

36K

large company

Rating

3.5

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Lumen Technologies employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Lumen Technologies employees is estimated at $100,706 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $90,635 and average total compensation of $130,918 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $60,424, senior roles average $161,130, and the highest listed role benchmark is Systems Architect at $111,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Lumen Technologies average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Lumen Technologies: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Lumen Technologies average employee salary 2026$100,706 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $110,584.
Lumen Technologies average compensation per employee$130,918 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Lumen Technologies employee salaries by roleSystems Architect: $111,000 | Product Manager: $106,000 | Software Engineer: $101,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Lumen Technologies salary range 2025-2026$60,424 to $161,130 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Monroe, LA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Lumen Technologies Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Lumen Technologies employee salaries average $100,706 base pay and $130,918 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts Lumen Technologies below the peer salary average of $110,584 by -9%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

-9%

peer avg $110,584

Total comp position

-17%

peer avg $158,054

Role pay spread

$20,000

RF Engineer to Systems Architect

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaLumen Technologies benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$100,706 average, $90,635 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $15,106 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsMonroe, LA headquarters, $8,392 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Lumen Technologies Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Lumen Technologies.

Entry$60,424
Mid$75,530
$76K
Senior$161,130
$161K
Lead/Principal$201,413
$201K
Director$249,752
$250K

Entry-level employees at Lumen Technologies earn around $60,424, while directors can earn $249,752 or more.

Lumen Technologies Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Systems Architect$111,000$127,650
Product Manager$106,000$121,900
Software Engineer$101,000$116,150
Sales Engineer$96,000$110,400
RF Engineer$91,000$104,650

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

Lumen Technologies Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🛡Life insurance
🌿Wellness stipend
🚌Commuter benefits
💰401k match 6%
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Lumen Technologies Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Lumen Technologies.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Lumen Technologies

$96,000

$8,000/month · $46.15/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $110,400

About Lumen Technologies

Based in Monroe, LA, Lumen Technologies is a prominent telecommunications company with approximately 36K employees. The company offers competitive salaries, strong benefits, and career growth opportunities across multiple disciplines.

Headquarters

Monroe, LA

Founded

1930

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

36,000

Median Salary

$90,635

Hourly Rate

$48.42/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,392

Lumen Technologies Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.5

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.5
Work-Life Balance3.5
Compensation3.6
Culture3.7

Methodology & Sources for Lumen Technologies Salary Data

How we estimate Lumen Technologies compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Lumen Technologies-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Lumen Technologies (founded 1930, 36K employees, headquartered in Monroe, LA) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Lumen Technologies, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Lumen Technologies's Monroe, LA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Lumen Technologies with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Lumen Technologies compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Lumen Technologies Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Lumen Technologies in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Lumen Technologies at $100,706 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $60,424, and the senior professional benchmark is $161,130. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $130,918. These are planning estimates, not official Lumen Technologies pay bands.

What benefits does Lumen Technologies offer?

Lumen Technologies offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Life insurance, Wellness stipend, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Lumen Technologies?

The highest paying roles at Lumen Technologies include Systems Architect ($111,000), Product Manager ($106,000), Software Engineer ($101,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $271,906 or more annually.

How does Lumen Technologies compare to other Telecommunications companies?

Lumen Technologies has an estimated 3.5/5.0 workplace rating and $100,706 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast and Comcast Telecom, it offers above-average compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is Lumen Technologies a good company to work for?

Lumen Technologies has an estimated 3.5/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.5/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Monroe, LA and was founded in 1930, employing 36K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Lumen Technologies?

Salario estimates total compensation at Lumen Technologies at $130,918 per year, which includes base salary ($100,706), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.