SSalario

Nokia Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Nokia employee salaries are estimated at $104,450 average pay in 2025-2026, with $94,005 median pay and $146,230 average total compensation. Compare Nokia employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Espoo, Finland location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$104,450

$8,704/mo

Total Compensation

$146,230

base + bonus + equity

Employees

86K

large company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Nokia employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Nokia employees is estimated at $104,450 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $94,005 and average total compensation of $146,230 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $52,225, senior roles average $167,120, and the highest listed role benchmark is Systems Architect at $115,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Nokia average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Nokia: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Nokia average employee salary 2026$104,450 average base salaryCompare against the Telecommunications peer average of $110,244.
Nokia average compensation per employee$146,230 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
Nokia employee salaries by roleSystems Architect: $115,000 | Product Manager: $110,000 | Software Engineer: $104,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Nokia salary range 2025-2026$52,225 to $167,120 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Espoo, Finland cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Nokia Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Nokia employee salaries average $104,450 base pay and $146,230 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Telecommunications, that puts Nokia below the peer salary average of $110,244 by -5%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Telecommunications peers

-5%

peer avg $110,244

Total comp position

-7%

peer avg $156,662

Role pay spread

$19,000

Network Engineer to Systems Architect

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaNokia benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$104,450 average, $94,005 medianCompare the offer against the Telecommunications peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target10% target, about $10,445 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives29% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsEspoo, Finland headquarters, $8,704 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Nokia Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Nokia.

Entry$52,225
Mid$73,115
$73K
Senior$167,120
$167K
Lead/Principal$208,900
$209K
Director$259,036
$259K

Entry-level employees at Nokia earn around $52,225, while directors can earn $259,036 or more.

Nokia Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Systems Architect$115,000$126,500
Product Manager$110,000$121,000
Software Engineer$104,000$114,400
Sales Engineer$99,000$108,900
Network Engineer$96,000$105,600

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 10% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

Nokia Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏥HSA contribution
💰401k match 100%
🏖Unlimited PTO
🏠Remote work options
🐶Pet insurance
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~10% of base)

Nokia Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Nokia.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Nokia

$101,000

$8,417/month · $48.56/hr

Est. total comp with 10% bonus: $111,100

About Nokia

Nokia, headquartered in Espoo, Finland, is a major player in the telecommunications industry. Employing approximately 86K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Espoo, Finland

Founded

1865

Industry

Telecommunications

Company Size

large

Employees

86,000

Median Salary

$94,005

Hourly Rate

$50.22/hr

Monthly Pay

$8,704

Nokia Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance3.4
Compensation3.9
Culture3.8

Methodology & Sources for Nokia Salary Data

How we estimate Nokia compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Nokia-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Nokia (founded 1865, 86K employees, headquartered in Espoo, Finland) is in the Telecommunications sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Nokia, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Nokia's Espoo, Finland pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Nokia with other Telecommunications companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Nokia compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Nokia Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Nokia in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Nokia at $104,450 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $52,225, and the senior professional benchmark is $167,120. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $146,230. These are planning estimates, not official Nokia pay bands.

What benefits does Nokia offer?

Nokia offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, HSA contribution, 401k match 100%, and 3 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 10% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Nokia?

The highest paying roles at Nokia include Systems Architect ($115,000), Product Manager ($110,000), Software Engineer ($104,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $282,015 or more annually.

How does Nokia compare to other Telecommunications companies?

Nokia has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $104,450 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Comcast and Comcast Telecom, it offers above-average compensation in the Telecommunications sector.

Is Nokia a good company to work for?

Nokia has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 3.4/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Espoo, Finland and was founded in 1865, employing 86K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Nokia?

Salario estimates total compensation at Nokia at $146,230 per year, which includes base salary ($104,450), bonuses (approximately 10% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.