SSalario

A.T. Kearney Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

A.T. Kearney employee salaries are estimated at $139,939 average pay in 2025-2026, with $125,945 median pay and $209,909 average total compensation. Compare A.T. Kearney employee salaries by role, level, bonus, equity, benefits, and Chicago, IL location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$139,939

$11,662/mo

Total Compensation

$209,909

base + bonus + equity

Employees

5K

mid company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

A.T. Kearney employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for A.T. Kearney employees is estimated at $139,939 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $125,945 and average total compensation of $209,909 when bonus, equity, and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $83,963, senior roles average $223,902, and the highest listed role benchmark is Senior Consultant at $154,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

A.T. Kearney average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to A.T. Kearney: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
A.T. Kearney average employee salary 2026$139,939 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $152,132.
A.T. Kearney average compensation per employee$209,909 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and equity before comparing offers.
A.T. Kearney employee salaries by roleSenior Consultant: $154,000 | Management Consultant: $140,000 | IT Consultant: $133,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
A.T. Kearney salary range 2025-2026$83,963 to $223,902 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Chicago, IL cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

A.T. Kearney Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

A.T. Kearney employee salaries average $139,939 base pay and $209,909 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts A.T. Kearney below the peer salary average of $152,132 by -8%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

-8%

peer avg $152,132

Total comp position

-4%

peer avg $218,254

Role pay spread

$42,000

Business Analyst to Senior Consultant

Senior premium

+167%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaA.T. Kearney benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$139,939 average, $125,945 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target20% target, about $27,988 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentives33% of estimated total comp is above base salaryCheck vesting schedule, refresh grants, strike price or RSU value, and liquidity timing.
Location economicsChicago, IL headquarters, $11,662 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

A.T. Kearney Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at A.T. Kearney.

Entry$83,963
Mid$104,954
$105K
Senior$223,902
$224K
Lead/Principal$279,878
$280K
Director$347,048
$347K

Entry-level employees at A.T. Kearney earn around $83,963, while directors can earn $347,048 or more.

A.T. Kearney Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Senior Consultant$154,000$184,800
Management Consultant$140,000$168,000
IT Consultant$133,000$159,600
Change Management Consultant$126,000$151,200
Business Analyst$112,000$134,400

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 20% bonus. Stock options/equity are offered but vary significantly by role and level.

A.T. Kearney Benefits & Perks

🛡Disability insurance
🏥Health/dental/vision
🛡Life insurance
📊Financial planning
🏥Mental health support
📈Equity / long-term awards
💵Annual bonus (~20% of base)

A.T. Kearney Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at A.T. Kearney.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at A.T. Kearney

$118,000

$9,833/month · $56.73/hr

Est. total comp with 20% bonus: $141,600

About A.T. Kearney

A.T. Kearney, headquartered in Chicago, IL, is a major player in the consulting industry. Employing around 5,000 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Chicago, IL

Founded

1926

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

mid

Employees

5,000

Median Salary

$125,945

Hourly Rate

$67.28/hr

Monthly Pay

$11,662

A.T. Kearney Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance2.7
Compensation3.9
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for A.T. Kearney Salary Data

How we estimate A.T. Kearney compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as A.T. Kearney-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. A.T. Kearney (founded 1926, 5K employees, headquartered in Chicago, IL) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At A.T. Kearney, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare A.T. Kearney's Chicago, IL pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares A.T. Kearney with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: A.T. Kearney compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

A.T. Kearney Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at A.T. Kearney in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at A.T. Kearney at $139,939 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $83,963, and the senior professional benchmark is $223,902. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and equity is $209,909. These are planning estimates, not official A.T. Kearney pay bands.

What benefits does A.T. Kearney offer?

A.T. Kearney offers a comprehensive benefits package including Disability insurance, Health/dental/vision, Life insurance, and 2 more benefits. The company also offers stock options or equity compensation. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 20% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at A.T. Kearney?

The highest paying roles at A.T. Kearney include Senior Consultant ($154,000), Management Consultant ($140,000), IT Consultant ($133,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $321,860 or more annually.

How does A.T. Kearney compare to other Consulting companies?

A.T. Kearney has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $139,939 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is A.T. Kearney a good company to work for?

A.T. Kearney has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.7/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Chicago, IL and was founded in 1926.

What is the total compensation at A.T. Kearney?

Salario estimates total compensation at A.T. Kearney at $209,909 per year, which includes base salary ($139,939), bonuses (approximately 20% of base), and equity or long-term incentive grants. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.