SSalario

Bain & Company Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Bain & Company employee salaries are estimated at $151,677 average pay in 2025-2026, with $136,509 median pay and $197,180 average total compensation. Compare Bain & Company employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and Boston, MA location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$151,677

$12,640/mo

Total Compensation

$197,180

base + bonus + equity

Employees

18K

large company

Rating

3.7

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Bain & Company employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Bain & Company employees is estimated at $151,677 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $136,509 and average total compensation of $197,180 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $75,839, senior roles average $242,683, and the highest listed role benchmark is Principal Consultant at $197,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Bain & Company average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Bain & Company: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Bain & Company average employee salary 2026$151,677 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $151,294.
Bain & Company average compensation per employee$197,180 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Bain & Company employee salaries by rolePrincipal Consultant: $197,000 | Senior Consultant: $167,000 | Change Management Consultant: $137,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Bain & Company salary range 2025-2026$75,839 to $242,683 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and Boston, MA cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Bain & Company Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Bain & Company employee salaries average $151,677 base pay and $197,180 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts Bain & Company above the peer salary average of $151,294 by +0%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

+0%

peer avg $151,294

Total comp position

-10%

peer avg $219,164

Role pay spread

$76,000

Business Analyst to Principal Consultant

Senior premium

+220%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaBain & Company benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$151,677 average, $136,509 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target24% target, about $36,402 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsBoston, MA headquarters, $12,640 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Bain & Company Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Bain & Company.

Entry$75,839
Mid$106,174
$106K
Senior$242,683
$243K
Lead/Principal$303,354
$303K
Director$376,159
$376K

Entry-level employees at Bain & Company earn around $75,839, while directors can earn $376,159 or more.

Bain & Company Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Principal Consultant$197,000$244,280
Senior Consultant$167,000$207,080
Change Management Consultant$137,000$169,880
Strategy Analyst$129,000$159,960
Business Analyst$121,000$150,040

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 24% bonus.

Bain & Company Benefits & Perks

🏥Health/dental/vision
🏷Employee discounts
💰401k match 6%
🎓Tuition reimbursement
🛡Life insurance
💵Annual bonus (~24% of base)

Bain & Company Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Bain & Company.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Bain & Company

$207,000

$17,250/month · $99.52/hr

Est. total comp with 24% bonus: $256,680

About Bain & Company

Bain & Company, headquartered in Boston, MA, is a major player in the consulting industry. Employing approximately 18K professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

Boston, MA

Founded

1973

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

large

Employees

18,000

Median Salary

$136,509

Hourly Rate

$72.92/hr

Monthly Pay

$12,640

Bain & Company Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.7

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.7
Work-Life Balance2.8
Compensation3.8
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Bain & Company Salary Data

How we estimate Bain & Company compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Bain & Company-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Bain & Company (founded 1973, 18K employees, headquartered in Boston, MA) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Bain & Company, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Bain & Company's Boston, MA pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Bain & Company with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Bain & Company compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Bain & Company Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Bain & Company in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Bain & Company at $151,677 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $75,839, and the senior professional benchmark is $242,683. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $197,180. These are planning estimates, not official Bain & Company pay bands.

What benefits does Bain & Company offer?

Bain & Company offers a comprehensive benefits package including Health/dental/vision, Employee discounts, 401k match 6%, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 24% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Bain & Company?

The highest paying roles at Bain & Company include Principal Consultant ($197,000), Senior Consultant ($167,000), Change Management Consultant ($137,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $379,193 or more annually.

How does Bain & Company compare to other Consulting companies?

Bain & Company has an estimated 3.7/5.0 workplace rating and $151,677 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers above-average compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is Bain & Company a good company to work for?

Bain & Company has an estimated 3.7/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.8/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in Boston, MA and was founded in 1973, employing 18K people worldwide.

What is the total compensation at Bain & Company?

Salario estimates total compensation at Bain & Company at $197,180 per year, which includes base salary ($151,677), bonuses (approximately 24% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.