SSalario

Oliver Wyman Employee Salaries 2026: Average Pay & Compensation

Oliver Wyman employee salaries are estimated at $124,559 average pay in 2025-2026, with $112,103 median pay and $174,383 average total compensation. Compare Oliver Wyman employee salaries by role, level, bonus and incentive pay, benefits, and New York, NY location context before evaluating an offer.

Average Salary

$124,559

$10,380/mo

Total Compensation

$174,383

base + bonus + equity

Employees

7K

mid company

Rating

3.8

★★★★☆

Direct answer

Oliver Wyman employee salaries 2025-2026: average pay and compensation

The average salary for Oliver Wyman employees is estimated at $124,559 in 2025-2026, with median pay of $112,103 and average total compensation of $174,383 when bonus and incentive pay are included. Entry-level roles start around $74,735, senior roles average $186,839, and the highest listed role benchmark is Management Consultant at $125,000.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026. Source basis: modeled Salario role-level estimates, public filings, postings, or salary trackers where cited on this page, and BLS wage baselines for context; this is a planning estimate, not a guaranteed offer or internal HR pay band.

Search intent match

Oliver Wyman average employee salary, compensation and role pay

These are the four compensation questions people usually compare before applying to Oliver Wyman: average employee salary, average compensation per employee, salary by role, and salary range by level.

Search question2026 answerHow to use it
Oliver Wyman average employee salary 2026$124,559 average base salaryCompare against the Consulting peer average of $153,231.
Oliver Wyman average compensation per employee$174,383 average total compensationSeparate base salary from bonus and incentive pay before comparing offers.
Oliver Wyman employee salaries by roleManagement Consultant: $125,000 | IT Consultant: $118,000 | Data Analytics Consultant: $115,000Use role-specific benchmarks instead of negotiating from the company average alone.
Oliver Wyman salary range 2025-2026$74,735 to $186,839 across listed entry-to-senior levelsAdjust for level, team, location, bonus cycle, and New York, NY cost context.

Company-specific pay benchmark

Oliver Wyman Employee Salaries by Role: 2025-2026 Snapshot

Oliver Wyman employee salaries average $124,559 base pay and $174,383 average total compensation in this 2025-2026 benchmark. Within Consulting, that puts Oliver Wyman below the peer salary average of $153,231 by -19%. Use this snapshot to compare base salary, bonus potential, senior-level upside, and role-specific pay before accepting or negotiating an offer.

Vs. Consulting peers

-19%

peer avg $153,231

Total comp position

-21%

peer avg $220,792

Role pay spread

$25,000

Business Analyst to Management Consultant

Senior premium

+150%

senior vs entry-level salary

Negotiation areaOliver Wyman benchmarkWhat to verify
Base salary$124,559 average, $112,103 medianCompare the offer against the Consulting peer average and your exact role level.
Bonus target15% target, about $18,684 on average salaryAsk whether the target is guaranteed, discretionary, prorated, or tied to company performance.
Equity or incentivesLimited equity signal in this data setConfirm whether the package uses cash bonus, commissions, profit sharing, or other incentive pay.
Location economicsNew York, NY headquarters, $10,380 monthly average payAdjust for state taxes, local taxes, rent, commute cost, hybrid policy, and relocation support.

Oliver Wyman Salary by Level

Salary progression from entry-level to director positions at Oliver Wyman.

Entry$74,735
Mid$93,419
$93K
Senior$186,839
$187K
Lead/Principal$233,549
$234K
Director$289,600
$290K

Entry-level employees at Oliver Wyman earn around $74,735, while directors can earn $289,600 or more.

Oliver Wyman Average Pay by Role

RoleBase SalaryEst. Total Comp
Management Consultant$125,000$143,750
IT Consultant$118,000$135,700
Data Analytics Consultant$115,000$132,250
Strategy Analyst$106,000$121,900
Business Analyst$100,000$115,000

Total compensation estimates include base salary and an average 15% bonus.

Oliver Wyman Benefits & Perks

🍽Free meals
🏥Health/dental/vision
❤Adoption assistance
🏠Remote work options
🏖Unlimited PTO
💵Annual bonus (~15% of base)

Oliver Wyman Salary Calculator

Select a role and experience level to estimate your salary at Oliver Wyman.

Mid Career (5-9 yrs)

Estimated Salary at Oliver Wyman

$121,000

$10,083/month · $58.17/hr

Est. total comp with 15% bonus: $139,150

About Oliver Wyman

Oliver Wyman, headquartered in New York, NY, is a major player in the consulting industry. Employing around 7,000 professionals, the company is known for its strong market presence and attractive compensation programs.

Headquarters

New York, NY

Founded

1984

Industry

Consulting

Company Size

mid

Employees

7,000

Median Salary

$112,103

Hourly Rate

$59.88/hr

Monthly Pay

$10,380

Oliver Wyman Estimated Workplace Ratings

Directional estimates from Salario's company dataset, not scores published by Glassdoor or another review site. Compensation and Culture are derived from the overall and work-life balance estimates. Check current employee reviews before relying on them.

3.8

★★★★☆

Overall Rating

Overall3.8
Work-Life Balance2.9
Compensation3.9
Culture3.5

Methodology & Sources for Oliver Wyman Salary Data

How we estimate Oliver Wyman compensation data: The salary figures on this page are modeled planning estimates stored in Salario's static company dataset. They are not a live feed and are not aggregated from individual employee submissions to Salario. Where this page lists specific sources such as SEC filings, official job postings, or public salary trackers, those sources are named with the date they were checked. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics are linked as occupation-level baseline context, not as Oliver Wyman-specific data.

  1. Base salary benchmarks are modeled estimates by role and level. Oliver Wyman (founded 1984, 7K employees, headquartered in New York, NY) is in the Consulting sector.
  2. Total compensation includes base salary, bonus, and where applicable, equity or other long-term incentives. At Oliver Wyman, bonuses vary by role, level, location, performance cycle, and business division.
  3. Level mapping normalizes role names across companies (Entry/Junior/Mid/Senior/Lead/Principal/Director) for cross-company comparison.
  4. Cost-of-living context is not built into these figures; use the cost of living calculator to compare Oliver Wyman's New York, NY pay with other markets.
  5. Industry comparison on this page compares Oliver Wyman with other Consulting companies in the same Salario dataset; BLS national occupation wages are linked below for independent context.

Authoritative compensation data sources:

Disclaimer: Oliver Wyman compensation figures are modeled estimates that reflect general patterns, not guaranteed offers. Actual salaries vary based on level, location, negotiation, performance, and equity vesting. For personalized career advice, consult HR professionals or executive coaches. For job offers, always negotiate based on multiple data points and your unique value.

Reviewed by Harlan Voss · Salary data last updated May 19, 2026 · Page reviewed May 26, 2026 · BLS links point to the latest release on bls.gov

Oliver Wyman Salary FAQ

What is the average salary at Oliver Wyman in 2026?

Salario estimates the average salary at Oliver Wyman at $124,559 per year in 2026. Modeled entry-level pay is around $74,735, and the senior professional benchmark is $186,839. Estimated total compensation including bonuses and other incentive pay is $174,383. These are planning estimates, not official Oliver Wyman pay bands.

What benefits does Oliver Wyman offer?

Oliver Wyman offers a comprehensive benefits package including Free meals, Health/dental/vision, Adoption assistance, and 2 more benefits. Salario models the average bonus at approximately 15% of base salary. Confirm current benefits and bonus eligibility in the written offer.

What are the highest paying roles at Oliver Wyman?

The highest paying roles at Oliver Wyman include Management Consultant ($125,000), IT Consultant ($118,000), Data Analytics Consultant ($115,000). Executive-level positions can earn up to $336,309 or more annually.

How does Oliver Wyman compare to other Consulting companies?

Oliver Wyman has an estimated 3.8/5.0 workplace rating and $124,559 estimated average salary in Salario's company dataset. Compared to peers like Accenture and Deloitte, it offers competitive compensation in the Consulting sector.

Is Oliver Wyman a good company to work for?

Oliver Wyman has an estimated 3.8/5.0 overall workplace rating and 2.9/5.0 work-life balance score in Salario's company dataset. These are directional editorial estimates, not scores published by a specific employee-review site, so check current employee reviews before deciding. The estimate sits above the midpoint of the scale. The company is headquartered in New York, NY and was founded in 1984.

What is the total compensation at Oliver Wyman?

Salario estimates total compensation at Oliver Wyman at $174,383 per year, which includes base salary ($124,559), bonuses (approximately 15% of base), and other incentives. Senior and executive roles can see significantly higher total compensation packages.

Explore More Company Salaries

Compare salary data for 285 top companies across all industries. Find out what you should be earning.